Hello everyone! Sorry for not updating for a while. But now I’m back! Please visit often because I will have more updates on all things beauty and skincare. Now…lets move on…Today is Tuesday and every Tuesday I will be doing an article on the ingredient of the week. This week’s ingredient is
Jojoba Oil. This ingredient is quite popular in skincare products. From organic/natural products to more commercial skincare products. So what is so special about this ingredient? Lets take a look at what it does. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax. It is an excellent moisturizer. It absorbs quickly to soften tissue and yet forms a lipid layer on your skin to protect from elements and to prevent moisture loss. The structure of jojoba oil is very similar to our own sebum. This is why our skin takes in jojoba oil well. However, jojoba oil also absorbs excess sebum. Our own skin sebum helps protects our skin. If we have too much sebum it can cause clogged pores. So this seems like a very good oil to use for people who have dry or oily skin. Jojoba oil is very stable. It does not turn rancid easily. Maybe this is another reason why many cosmetics/skincare companies carry this oil in their products. This oil also contains vitamin e which is an antioxidant. Jojoba oil seems like an all around good oil to use for any skin type. Some say that it also reduces wrinkles. But I’m always very skeptical about any ingredients that claims to reduce wrinkles. Because if thats the case, then no one would have wrinkles. I have heard/read from some users that they break out using this oil. But maybe they’re putting on too much or using refined jojoba oil or with other oils in the mix? If you have used or are currently using jojoba oil, please leave a comment for other readers to review on how it works for you!
Leave a Reply